Karate is one of the world’s leading martial arts. Rahula College karate teams successfully maintain and produce nationally talented students.

Provincial Level Achievements – Schools

Southern Province School Games – 2012

  • Under 15 3rd place (kata) – Brian Floyd Pearson
  • Under 17 2nd place (kata) – Ashen Dilshan Palihakkara
  • Group events (kata) 2nd place – Brian Floyd Pearson,Ashen Dilshan Palihakkara, T.R.S.Jayawardhana

  • Under 17 3rd place (kumite) – T.R.S. Jayawardhana

  • Under 19 1st place (kumite) – Dishan Senarathna
  • Group events (kumite) 2nd place – Shalika Upamada, T.R.S. Jayawardhana, Dishan Senarathna

Southern Province School Games – 2013

  • Under 15 3rd place (kata) – Lahiru Muditha Ruwanpathirana
  • Group events (kata) 1st place – Lahiru Muditha Ruwanpathirana, Brian Floyd Pearson, Ashen Dilshan

  • Group events (kumite) 2nd place – Navindu Seliya, Shalika Upamada, Dishan Senarathna

Southern Province School Games – 2014

  • Under 15 3rd place (kata) – Lahiru Mudith Ruwanpathirana
  • Under 17 1st place (kata) – Miyuru Ransara
  • Under 17 3rd place (kumite) – Navindu Seliya
  • Under 19 3rd place (kata) – Ashen Dilshan Palihakkara
  • Group events (kata) 1st place – Lahiru Muditha Ruwanpathirana, Brian Floyd Pearson, Ashen Dilshan Palihakkara

  • Group events (kumite) 2nd place – Lahiru Muditha Ruwanpathirana, Shalika Upamada, Ashen Dilshan Palihakkara

Southern Province School Games 2015

  • Under 17 3rd place (kata) – Lahiru Mudith Ruwanpathirana
  • Under 19 3rd place (kata) – Brian Floyd Pearson, Ashen Dilshan Palihakkara
  • Under 19 4th place (kumite) – Brian Floyd Pearson
  • Group events (kata) 3rd place – Lahiru Muditha Ruwanpathirana, Brian Floyd Pearson, Ashen Dilshan Palihakkara

  • Group events (kumite) 3rd place – Lahiru Muditha Ruwanpathirana, Navindu Seliya, Shalika Upamada

Southern Province School Games 2016
  • Under 15 3rd place (kumite) – Anusara Jayathunge
  • Under 17 3rd place (kumite) – Senura Dewmina
  • Under 19 3rd place (kata) – Brian Floyd Pearson
  • Under 19 3rd place (kumite) – Shalika Upamada
  • Group events (kumite) 2nd place – Anusara Jayathunge, Lahiru Muditha Ruwanpathirana, Shalika Upamada

Southern Province School Games 2017

  • Under 20 3rd place (kata) – Navindu Seliya
  • Group events (kata) 3rd place – Shashika Induwara, Lahiru Muditha Ruwanpathirana, Navindu Seliya

Southern Province School Games 2018

  • Under 16 2nd place (kumite) – Ishan Hansaja

Southern Provincial Games of Karate Do Federation – 2019

  • Under 9 1st place (kata) – Pahan Wijesinghe
  • Under 9 1st place (kumite) – Pahan Wijesinghe
  • Under 10 1st place (kata) – Uvindu Harinja
  • Under 10 2nd place (kata) – Uvindu Harinja
  • Under 11 3rd place (kata) – Thinulka Dinhas

Southern Province School Games – 2019

  • Under 20 3rd place (kata) – Lahiru Muditha Ruwanpathirana
  • Group events 3rd place (kumite) – Nikitha Nimsal, Ihan Hansaja, Lahiru Muditha Ruwanpathirana

All Island Achievements – Schools

All island School games – 2012

  • Under 19 3rd place – Dishan Senarathna

All island School games (Senior) – 2019

  • 3rd place – Olitha Pinsara
  • 3rd Place – Inuka Sanjula

All island School games (Junior) – 2019

  • Qualified to the top 8 competitors – Pahan Manahara, Thinulaka Dinhas, Senith Kiruna

National Games – 2019 (Matara District)

  • 3rd place (kata) – Lahiru Muditha Ruwanpathirana, Ashen Dilshan Palihakkara
  • 1st place (kumite) – Lahiru Muditha Ruwanpathirana, Ashen Dilshan Palihakkara
  • Group events (kata) 1st place – Lahiru Muditha Ruwanpathirana, Ashen Dilshan Palihakkara

National Games – 2019 (Southern Province)

  • 3rd place (kumite) – Lahiru Mudith Ruwanpathirana
  • Group events (kata) – Lahiru Muditha Ruwanpathirana, Ashen Dilshan Palihakkara

Japan Karate Do Dojokai 12th National Championship 2022

  • Gold Medal in under 14 Team Kata event – Sasen Rubasinghe, Pahan Manahara, Vithula Dewsithu

Recent News

Gold Medal in the Japan Karate Do Dojokai 12th National Championship 2022

Rahula College won the Gold Medal in the under 14 Team Kata event at the Japan Karate Do Dojokai 12th National Championship 2022 which was held on 24th December 2022 at the Gymnasium, University of Ruhuna, Matara. The players were Sasen Rubasinghe, Pahan Manahara, Vithula Dewsithu and the Master was Mr. S. Rubasinghe. Congratulations !

Read more