Badminton is regarded as one of the most leading sports in the world. In Rahula College it has a very rich legacy. Out of hundreds of schools in Sri Lanka Rahula College belongs to the ‘A’ division, out of the 6 divisions from A to E.

Recent Achievements

Since the beginning of badminton in the school Rahulians bring so many championships annually to mother Rahula. Out of them given below are some of the most recent achivements.

  • 2004
  1. All Island Inter School Under 12 Badminton Team Championship ‘ E ’ Division Champions
  2. Southern Province Inter School Under 12 Badminton Team Championship ‘ E ’ Division Champions
  • 2005
  1. All Island Inter School Under 14 Badminton Team Championship ‘ E ’ Division Champions
  2. All Island Inter School Under 12 Badminton Team Championship ‘ D ’ Division Champions
  • 2006
  1. All Island Inter School Under 19 Badminton Team Championship ‘ E ’ Division Champions
  2. All Island Inter School Under 14 Badminton Team Championship ‘ D ’ Division Champions
  3. All Island Inter School Under 15 Double Badminton Team Championship ‘ D ’ Division Champions
  4. All Island Inter School Under 12 Badminton Team Championship ‘ C ’ Division Runner – up
  • 2007
  1. All Island Inter School Under 14 Badminton Team Championship ‘ C ’ Division Champions
  2. All Island Inter School Under 15 Badminton Team Championship ‘ C ’ Division Champions
  3. All Island Inter School Under 16 Badminton Team Championship ‘ D ’ Division Runner – up
  • 2008
  1. All Island Inter School Under 16 Badminton Team Championship ‘D’ Division Champions
  2. All Island Inter School Under 15 Double Badminton Team Championship ‘ B ’ Division Champions
  3. All Island Inter School Under 14 Badminton Team Championship ‘ B ’ Division Champions
  • 2009
  1. All Island Inter School Under 15 Double Badminton Team Championship ‘ A ’ Division Runner – up
  2. All Island Inter School Under 16 Badminton Team Championship ‘ C ’ Division Champions
  3. All Island Team Under 10 Badminton Championship A’ Division runners up
  • 2010
  1. All Island Inter School Under 18 Double Badminton Team Championship ‘ B ’ Division Champions
  2. All Island Inter School Under 16 Badminton Team Championship ‘ B ’ Division Champions
  • 2011
  1. All Island Inter School Under 19 Badminton Team Championship ‘ B ’ Division Champions
  2. All Island Inter School Under 12 Team Badminton Championship Super A’ Division runners up
  3. All Island Inter School Under 10 Badminton Team Championship ‘A’ Division Second Runner-up
  4. All Island Inter School Under 13 Doubles Badminton Team Championship ‘A’ Division First Runner-up
  • 2012
  1. All Island Inter School Under 10 Badminton Team Championship ‘A’ Division Second Runner-up
  2. All Island Inter School Under 13 Doubles Badminton Team Championship ‘A’ Division First Runner-up
  • 2013
  1. All Island Under 14 Team Badminton Championship Super A’ Division champions
  2. All Island Under 14 National Schools Badminton Championship runners up
  3. All Island Under 15 Team Badminton Championship Super A’ Division runners up
  4. All Island Under 19 Inter School Badminton Team Championship ‘ A ’ Division Champions
  • 2014
  1. All Island Under 15 Team Badminton Championship Super A’ Division champions
  2. All Island Under 16 Team Badminton Championship Super A’ Division runners up
  • 2015
  1. All Island Under 15 Team Badminton Championship Super A’ Division 3rd place
  2. All Island Under 18 Team Badminton Championship Super A’ Division runners up
  • 2016
  1. All Island Under 18 Team Badminton Championship Super A’ Division runners up
  2. All Island Inter School Under 15 Double Badminton Team Championship ‘A’ Division Second Runner-up
  3. All Island Inter School Under 14 Badminton Team Championship Super ‘A’ Division Second Runner-up
  • 2017
  1. All Island Under 19 Team Badminton Championship A’ Division runners up
  2. All Island Inter School Under 15 Doubles Badminton Team Championship ‘A’  Division Runner-up
  • 2018
  1. All Island Under 19 Team Badminton Championship A’ Division 3rd place
  2. All Island Inter School Under 17 Badminton Team Championship ‘A’ Division Champion
  • 2019
  1. All Island Inter School Under 17 Badminton Team Championship super ‘A’ Division  First Runner-up

Remarkable Old Pupils

Tharin Punchiheawa

Individual Performances

🏸 Junior Nationals Championship
2012: U13 singles champion, doubles 3rd place and becoming the Upcoming Player of that year.
2014: U15 singles champion and doubles 3rd place.
2015: U17 singles 3rd place and doubles champion.
2016: U17 singles and doubles 3rd place.
2017: U19 doubles champion.
2018: U19 doubles 3rd place.

🏸 Nationals Badminton championship
2013: U15 singles champion and doubles 3rd place.
2014: U15 singles champion.
2015: U17 singles and doubles champion.

🏸 Participating for International Badminton Tournaments
2013: U15 & U17 Asian Junior Championship which took place in Kudus, Indonesia.
2014: Captaining the U15 team in U15 & U17 Asian Junior Championship which took place in Bangkok, Thailand.
2015: U19 Asian Junior Championship which took place in Bangkok,Thailand.
2016: U19 Asian Junior Championship which took place in Pune, India.

🏸 According to SLBA rankings, He was the no. 1 ranked player in my age category in 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015.